NAFA Fleet Management Assn. president Chris Amos will appoint the organization’s new committee chairs and vice chairs at its 2009 Institute & Expo in New Orleans, on April 26.
Committee chairs and vice chairs are volunteers who are often behind the development of NAFA products and services, said Amos. They also set objectives in accordance with the association’s strategic plan and recruit members.
The 2009-2010 committee chairs and vice chairs will be:
Affiliate Committee:
Chair: Mary Sticha, GE Capital Solutions Fleet Services
Vice chair: Mark Klein, Safelite Solutions
Audit Committee:
Chair: Louise Davis-Lopez, CFM/CAFM, Johnson & Johnson
Board of Delegates:
Chair: Claude Masters, CAFM, Florida Power & Light
Vice chair: David Strom, CAFM, State of South Dakota Fleet & Travel Management
Certification Board:
Chair: Bob Ellingsworth, CAFM, State of Minnesota Department of Transportation
Vice chair: Stuart May, CAFM, Ohio Turnpike
Certification Corp. Creation Advisory Group:
Chair: Chris Amos, CAFM, City of St. Louis Equipment Services Division
Communications Oversight Board:
Chair: Claude Masters, CAFM, Florida Power & Light
Vice chair: David Strom, CAFM, State of South Dakota Fleet & Travel Management
Compensation Committee:
Chair: Chris Amos, CAFM, City of St. Louis Equipment Services Division
Editorial Advisory Council:
Chair: J.J. Keig, CAFM, Brinks Inc.
Vice chair - Member: Bridget Clark, ALSTOM Power Inc.
Vice chair – Affiliate: Dennis Christina, Birmingham Chrysler Jeep
Education Development:
Chair: Danny Johnson, CAFM, City of Scottsdale
Vice chair - Member: Patti Earley, CAFM, Florida Power & Light
Vice chair – Affiliate: Janis Christensen, CAFM, Mercury Associates, Inc.
Education Steering Board:
Chair: Doug Weichman, CAFM, Palm Beach County Fleet Management
Finance Committee:
Chair: Chris Amos, CAFM, City of St. Louis Equipment Services Division
FleetED Advisory Council:
Chair: Donna Bibbo, CAFM, Novo Nordisk Inc.
Vice chair: James McElheney, CAFM, City of Newport News
Fuels & Technology Advisory Council:
Chair: Steve Russell, City of Keene
Vice chair: Bret Watson, CAFM, Sprint Nextel Corporation
Governance Committee:
Chair: Chris Amos, CAFM, City of St. Louis Equipment Services Division
I&E Arrangements Committee:
Chair: Steve Pederson, VPSI, Inc.
Vice chair: Debi McClendon, Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc.
I&E Curriculum:
Chair: Sherry Lewis, UCLA
Vice chair: Jon Crull, CAFM, City of Daytona Beach
Membership Committee:
Chair: Delwin Peacock, Texas Farm Bureau Fleet Sales Inc.
Vice chair - Member: Fran Genovese, ChemTreat, Inc.
Vice chair – Affiliate: Mark Petersen, Fleets U.S.A
Public Safety Group:
Chair: Bill Hunt, Windsor Police Service