The Truckload Carriers Assn. (TCA) has announced the finalists of its Independent Contractor of the Year and Company Equipment Driver of the Year contests. The top three finalists of both contests will be announced at the TCA Annual Convention at the Bellagio Resort and Hotel in Las Vegas, NV, March 6 to 9, 2005.
“The 32 finalists were chosen on the basis of miles driven without accidents as well as a review of their driving records, moving, and hours of service violations,” stated TCA. “As a whole, this exceptional group has logged a total of over 98.5 million safe miles and 982 accident-free years on the road.”
Independent Contractor of the Year Contest Finalists:
- Daniel Beber, Warren Transport, Inc.
- Albert Beck, Dart Transit Company
- Constance and Lanny Beyer, Midwest Coast Transport
- Donal Choulward, Pottle's Transportation, Inc.
- Earl Faro, Sammons Trucking
- Jerry Johnson, O & S Trucking, Inc.
- Debra and Robert Jurashen, Lanstar Ranger
- Robert McCray, Warren Transport, Inc.
- Roy McKenzie, Epes Transport
- Jimmy McSwain, Sunco Carriers, Inc.
- Steven Recker, Warren Transport, Inc.
- Larry Severson, Dart Transit Company
- Dennis Siler, Dart Transit Company
- James Thompson, Swift Transportation
- Charles Valentine, Epes Transport
- Ronald Warner, Davis Transport
- Michael Wiest, FedEx Ground
Company Equipment Driver of the Year Contest Finalists
- Douglas Berg, Sammons Trucking
- James Daniel, Pottle's Transportation, Inc.
- Richard Downin, D.M. Bowman, Inc.
- Rocky Elslwick, Swift Transportation
- Albert Golden, Pottle's Transportation, Inc.
- Robert Hagen, Challenger Motor Freight, Inc.
- Darrell Hand, O&S Trucking, Inc.
- Alex Kibodeaux, Epes Transport
- Brian O'Leary, Western Distributing Trans. Corp,
- Ruppert Stevens, Epes Transport
- Jerry Waddoups, Central Refrigeration - Dick Simon Trucking
- Robert White, Hogan Transports, Inc.
- Loyd Widener, Celadon Group, Inc.
- John "Mike" Wissinger, Coastal Transport
- Cornell Sowell, Arnold Transportation Services (Michael Gregerson, VP)