162460505 | Vitpho | Dreamstime.com
[…] A 295/75R22.5 Load Range G tire has a maximum capacity of 5,675 lb. at 110 psi. When there are four tires across the axle, no violation exists. When one of the dual tires is singled out, the maximum load rating would be 17,525 lb. (5,675 x 2 plus 6,175 for the single). The math either adds up or doesn’t.

Complicating the matter is 49 USC 30122, which covers making safety devices and elements inoperative. It defines a “motor vehicle repair business” as “a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.” The prohibition requirement under paragraph (b) states that a “motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard.”